T: (+995 32) 2553880, 2973880
Victor Kipiani, Partner at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD), Participates in the Panel Discussion within the Framework of ISET's Summer School
July 14, 2017
We are pleased to let you know that Victor Kipiani, partner at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD), participated in the panel discussion within the framework of ISET's Summer School held on July 13.
The topic of the panel was "Western-style democracy dreams and political realities on the fringes of the Soviet empire" and various other participants, experts on international relationship and politics, also took part in the panel. ISET's Summer School "Economic Reforms, Political Transition and Development. Learning from the Georgian Experience" has been set up for advanced students, academics, journalists, researchers and policy practitioners with a strong interest in promoting democratic, open, fair and corruption-free societies respecting the principles of human rights and individual freedom.
The International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University (ISET) responds to the needs of creating Georgia-based capability for training young economists in modern economics and in line with the world standards and conducting economics research in the country.
Initial input from the World Bank and ongoing support from the Government of Georgia, the Government of Germany, and Tbilisi State University, in co-operation with an international group of donors including BP, the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Open Society Institute Higher Education Support Program, and the Swedish International Development Agency (Sida) have eventually made ISET operational which opened its doors to its very first students in 2006 already.