Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) had a Seminar on Georgian Competition Regulatory Environment and Practices
A seminar on various regulatory and practical aspects of unfair and restrictive competition was held at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) on October 11.
Baqar Palavandishvili, lawyer at MKD, led the presentation exploring some recent trend under the local law in conjunction with EU law implications. Some EU court precedents were also given as highlights to explore where the local law stands in terms of challenging unfair competition and restrictive practices (such covering price fixing, market sharing and limitation, discriminatory, supplementary conditions and collusive tendering, in particular).
Competition law and practices are among core services provided by MKD to its clients and the firm has accumulated a rather distinguished track record of advising various high-profile clients, both local and international.