T: (+995 32) 2553880, 2973880
MKD partners David Dzidziguri and Victor Kipiani attended the 2017 "Level Up Ukraine" international business forum in Kiev on 15 November
November 27, 2017
The forum, which was organised with the support of the Taxpayers' Association of Ukraine, brought together key representatives of Ukrainian and international businesses, investors, local and European civil servants, regulators and experts. Among the topics raised were the current state and future trends of investment markets, how to help the business sector effectively overcome ongoing challenges, developments in the field of taxation, innovations, and working out new approaches in the face of both national and international turbulence.
MKD partners David Dzidziguri and Victor Kipiani participated in the event. Besides attending the forum, Victor Kipiani was a member of an investment panel which focused upon promising areas for investment in the region and improving the investment environment. Particular attention was also paid to various practical aspects of modelling investment in neighbouring countries through Georgian platforms, which could be applied by Ukrainian and international companies looking for new areas in which to expand and diversify their operations.
In addition to the exchange of ideas and networking, the event also provided a unique opportunity for the promotion of substantive dialogue and co-operation among various players engaged in doing business in Ukraine, Georgia and beyond.